School: Ballyheerin (roll number 16279)

Baile Uí Shírín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Frighil

1. (continued from previous page)
    round-shouldered and sturdy. Both summer and winter he wore two pairs of heavy socks - usually a holed pair inside a good pair - and two overcoats whose tears were sown together with white thread, each stitch being about three inches long. On his head he wore a brownish felt hat with a round dent onto it.
    One time Peter was lodging in a house in the bottom of Fanad. As usual he acted himself on the mother and children when the man of the house was absent. The latter on hearing what Peter had done was very angry. Unfortunately Peter had departed before he reached home.
    Three months time saw Peter back in this house again where, to his surprise he was cordially welcomed. The next day when the beggar had his creel upon his back about to depart the man of the house got the tongs and gently slipped a glowing red turf coal into the creel.
    Peter walked down the road at his leisure while his creel smoked like a steamer. At length he met a man who said: "Peter, I see you carry your fire in your creel now!"
    Peter took of the creel as quickly as he could only to find that his bed-clothes and everything the creel contained were smouldering like a
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Aodh Ó Frighil