Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago farming was very troublesome. The had little like we have now-adays. in olden days people used to come to Rossnakill on a market day and go into someones barn and make wooden ploughs and sell them out to people who would be at the market. They would put them on their shoulders and take them home with them. They made neck collars out of straw and had ropes for tugs and wooden swingle trees and a wooden muzzle for the plough. the cart they had were of two long posts for shafts and two slots in the body of it and a board on the back end of it and a big creel on it this was called a slipe car. They set their potatoes in ridges and when they would be coming up above the ground they would cart out the manure with a slipe car and spread it on the ridges. They sowed their corn out of a sheet and harrowed it with a bush to cover the seed. The rollers the had were of trunks of trees with two shafts attached to it that the roller would get going round. They cut all of their corn with hooks. They threshed the corn with flails which was made of two sticks with a hole in one end of each end of them and a rope in the holes tying the sticks about eight inches apart. The cleaned the corn in
    Thomas Carr