Scoil: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Seisíoch Uí Néill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

We grow potatoes on our farm. We usually set four acres every year.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pits. If stored in houses well ventilated buildings should be selected for the purpose. When suitable housing accommodation is not available are generally kept in pits. After the potatoes are heaped in the pit they should be covered with a layer of dry straw and then with clay. The following list contain the varieties generally used at the present time.
    Kerr's Pink, Arran Banner, Champion Arran Victor. The Arran Banner is the potato that grows best in my district. In olden times the farmers had to use wooden farm implements such as ploughs. This was before iron was found out.But nowadays it is all iron or metal ploughs that are used.