Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Did I ever see a ghost! As sure as this is Palm Sunday. I was man big at the time and 'twould be to be nigh on three score years ago..
    I was hired wi' McKinleys of Calhame. The old mother was on the bed, and John be to hire a man for the harvest. He said he'd be to go to Lammas Fair of Strabane to hire a man. "if you go" said she, "I'll be dead when you come back and if you hire a man I'll not have him in the house." John went to Strabane and didn't hire a man. She was dead when he came back. I missed hiring at the Lammas Fair too and John met me and hired me.
    I lay wi' John in a room above the kitchen. I went to bed as I was tired and soon slept. John was in the town for a blade. Something woke me, and I was as wake as a wain. I saw her like through wire, with a wee white cap on her. She passed through the room to a loft at the back. I ran downstairs and me and John sat on the chairs till morning. I finished my time wi' John but slept at home.
    Isabel Bonner
    John Mc Nulty