Scoil: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (uimhir rolla 15209)

Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked for lodging and the woman kept him. He would not go to bed but slept at the fire. about two o’clock a knock came to the door and the woman went to open it. She found a man with a gun standing there. He asked her for the money and stood inside the door while she went to get it. The man who was sleeping awoke at this time jumped up and caught the other. Forced his hands behind his back tied his hands and feet and left him there while he went for the guards. He took them to the house and told them he himself was the robber then he disappeared among the trees. The guards went on to the house and found the man who was tied to be their own sergeant. He was taken away and put in prison for a long time.
    Brighid Ní Cheallaigh
    Patrick Boyle