Scoil: Ballystrang (uimhir rolla 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man named Micheal Patton living in Aughkelly. He was building a lot of houses at the time of the landlords and he made a lot of money. He went away to America. When he was an old man and was going to die, he wrote a letter to James Brown and family or to Jim Patton and family if any of them were there and he said in the letter to go to a place called chalk-hill and to go into a tunnal with a lit candle; to go as far as the candle would stay lit and the would be rewarded for it. One time five or six men went to look for it. They took a lit candle with them and went into the tunnel and and they got a
    Willie Kelly
    An Chearc, Co. Dhún na nGall