Scoil: Balleighan (uimhir rolla 5363)

Baile Aghaidh Chaoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. Local Happenings
    About forty four years ago a great gale swept this district. It was the worst in living memory.
    A small boat called the Rob Roy put out from Manorcunningham to go for a cargo of sand with which to build the cathedral in Letterkenny, to a place known as the Quays. When returning and almost at home a gale arose. The crew took shelter at the point on the Big Isle. During this they fell asleep. The gale began to get more furious in force. The water got into the ship somehow and she sank drowning the three members of her crew.
    Two of the men were called McLaughlin and the other man who was Doherty of Manorcunningham.
    Next morning two McLaughlin bodies were found further down the Lough but the third has never been recovered.
    No attempt was made to rescue, as everybody was asleep and no one dared to venture out. Some old persons says that one of the men turned his waistcoat outside in for luck, but in this case it was the opposite!
    Some say also that the lights of the Rob Roy are still to be seen from a height on a field
    Betty Phillips