Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

3) Chickens
    This is played in the following manner. One child is appointed the scraper and another child is appointed the saver. The scraper tries to get the chickens but the saver will not let him get the chickens. The scraper runs after the chickens and catches one and so on until the last one is caught. Then the scraper gets the saver and takes the chickens and the saver home with him.
    4) Another game played in this district is Gathering nuts in May.
    This is the way we play it. We make a ring and we divide the ring into two equal lines having an equal number in each line. Both lines stand facing each other. The lines part and meet several times while repeating the rhime
    Here we come gathering nuts in May, nuts in May , nuts in May,
    Here we come gathering nuts in