Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is put in each stand. The horse is tied by the neck with a rope which is tied to a ring in the stand. There are no wonderful stories about any pigs or cows, sheep or horses in this district.
    How my mother sets eggs. First she gets a hen and then she gets eggs from her neighbours and sets some of her own eggs. She puts a different mark on her neighbour's eggs than on her own. It takes three weeks for the birds to come out. When they come out my mother takes good care of them. When we are calling the hens we call "Tuk, Tuk!" For the pigs we call "Hush, Hush!" For the calves we call "Suckie, Suckie!" For the ducks we call, "Tweet, Tweet!"