Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 160 years ago there lived a priest called Fr Lynch below St Johnston. One day as he was going to say mass there was an old woman standing outside her door. She began throwing stones at him. He told her to stop but she did. He told her that her arm would rot off and she did not listen to him. That night her arm began to fester and it decayed away.
    Then she went to the priest to ask his pardon. She went down on her two knees before him. He got his whip and struck her with it. He told her not to ask his pardon but to ask God's pardon. She asked Gods pardon and her arm stoped festering and it healed up again.
    Joseph Lynch
    Ballyboe, Co. Dhún na nGall