Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Grianan was next in important to Tara itself. It is situated on the summit of a small hill in Inishowen about four and a half miles north west of Derry. The view from it is exceedingly fine. On one side is the Foyle, on the other side Lough Swilly and all around are the noble mountains of Donegal.

When Niall was king about thirty years before the coming of St. Patrick he sent three of his sons - Eoghan, Conall and Enda to Ulster to conquer and divide it among themselves. The lands they occupied were called Tir Eoghan, Tir Conall and Tir Enda. Eoghan got Inishowen with the palace on it. While Conall and Enda got the remainder of Donegal. Eoghan fought and took Tyrone later. There was always fighting for the High Kingship and once the O'Brien's came up and destroyed Aileach. They took the stones away from it and left it bare and deserted looking. Now the Government is trying to preserve this old historical fort as best they can.