Scoil: Newtowncunningham (uimhir rolla 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. Hidden Treasure
    In a field belonging to Mr Montgomery of Monfad, Newtowncunningham there is a cave. John Heaney, aged about 65, and who lives in the same townland as myself, told me that this cave is supposed to have been made by the Danes, and that gold was hidden somewhere in it. A man one time, (I don't know his name) dug for the gold but he did not get any.
    There are stone steps down to it, and the roof and floor and side walls are built with flagstones also. The mouth of the cave is filled with clay and stones and there is a round height on the ground where it is.
    There is another cave in one of the nearby fields, but I do not know anything about it. Some people say that the two caves meet. The mouth of it is filled in also and there is a round hollow on the ground where it is.
    Louis Cullen,
    Plaister