Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    revengeful O'Briens in 1101 to complete their chieftains castle at Limerick. The uppermost stones found in situ, were marked with tar. Dr Bernard removed all traces of the little R. Catholic Chapel, as forming no part of the original structure.
    Under the ruins & beneath portions of the wall which it was found necessary to rebuild from the foundation Dr Bernard discovered a number of articles such as a rubbing stone for grain, stone weapons, discs, clubs, etc, which were sent to the Royal Irish Academy Museum; also a quantity of turf, ashes & bones of the Bos longifrond or primeval bull of Ireland. Some of the objects thus found are extremely curious: for instance a flat stone chequered into 36 squares for playing chess, which was a favourite game of the ancient Irish; and a stone phallus.
    At the base of the Grianan hill there are several caves penetrating for a considerable distance into its interior. Within the innermost of these caves, tradition says, some troops of Hugh O'Neill's horse lie in an enchanted slumber, awaiting the hour when they shall be called forth to strike a blow against the Saxon "for the freedom of Ireland". The legend also relates how a peasant, who accidentally discovered
    Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Samuel Scott