Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pieces of straw and lined with feathers. The swallow lays from four to six eggs and they are white with red spots. The robin lays from five to seven eggs and they are white freckled with red. The wren lays ten eggs and they are white in colour. The thrush lays four of five beautiful blue eggs speckled with tiny black spots. All these birds sit on the eggs about three weeks. The boys are told if they touch a nest that they will be punished in this world or in the next. If the swallow comes early it is going to be a good Summer and if the seagull leaves the sea and comes to the land it is going to be bad weather. There is a story about the robin how it got its red breast. It is said that one day our Saviour was passing through a corn field and there was a robin and a wren sitting near by and when the soldiers came after him trying to find him, they asked the robin did it see him pass and it said "No" and then they came
    Anna Foster