Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

(Continuation of Grianan of Aileach from Page 1)
    an opening into the cave, never known before (or since) went in, and suddenly came on the armed band, each man asleep with is head on his horse's side. The nearest clansman raised his head and asked in Irish, "Is it time yet"? The startled peasant, too much frightened to reply, turned and fled; where upon the gallow-glass laid down his head and repcomposed himself to sleep for a few more centuries. Perhaps he is snoring away amongst his comrades in there yet.
    From the parapet of the cashel a magnificent view is enrolled before the spectator. Words fail to depict it; we shall, therefore leave it to be contemplated in charmed and admiring awe by the visitor who gazes upon it spread out far and wide beneath the glory of a summer after noon or sunset. But we may notice some of the chief features. To the south lies the broad valley of the Foyle, away to where Strabane nestles at the foot of Knockaroe; inland and nearer glitters the little lake of Portlough; to the east, behind the hills, a pall of blue smoke hangs over unseen Derry, and Lough Foyle rolls away to the rich green lands
    Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Samuel Scott