Scoil: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Ceann an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his army-men to take the chains from the hands and feet and so they did. He went up on the roof of the Castle and he threw a stone down on Rory's head and killed him. Soon after that Donnell O'Donnell became King.

BURT CASTLE
    Burt Castle is situated on a hillock near Newtown-Cunningham. It was built by "Neacthan O'Donnell" for the O'Doherty's also. There are old walls standing by themselves yet and it looks nice.

CASTLE-QUARTER
    There is a castle called "Castle-quarter"; there are only a few stones left now in memory of it.

ST MURA'S ABBEY
    There was an abbey in Fahan called St Mura's Abbey". There are only a few stones left but there is a Cross of St Mura's in a corner. It is supposed to mark the spot where Saint Mura was buried in.
    Josie O' Hagan
    Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Dhún na nGall