Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a fairy came to a house beside a hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a fairy came to a house beside a hill. There was no one living in the house except a woman 50 years of age. The fairy sat a very long while and the woman made it a drop of tea. Then it went away. About a week after that the woman was going to the town. She had only ten shillings when she left the house and when she went into a house in the town she had ten shillings more. When she was going on to the market she found she had two shillings more. Then she met a woman and told her about the money. After that she got no more money because she told the woman. Some time after that the fairy that was in her house met her and gave her fairy eyes. Then a wild lot of fairies got round her and took her in to a cave. She is with the fairies ever since.
    Bridget Mc Gee
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall