Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small ford. There is no ford there now but there is a bridge in the place where the ford was. There is another ford in the plantin river in Caraleny townland. This ford is called the narrow ford. There is a bridge built in the spot where the ford was. The ford is not there now.
    There is a mass path in Caralane hill. This path was used at the time of the penal days. There is a mass rock on Caralaney hill too.
  2. The names of the Sleadrin roads is the old town road. It was not called always It was called fish field one time. It goins the Umericam road at the Sleadrin cross roads and runs till Mineward. Theres a road called the Nuten lane. It branches of the Umericam road and meets the Sleadrin road not far from Sleadrin School. There is a mass pad from Mineward out to Beam hill.
    Thers ios a mass pad from Sleadrin to sleamish on shandrim moor about 4 miles from Buncrana. A mass pad runs from Drumfrise to the same place.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Mc Laughlin