School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Weather lore
    When the hens start to (screac) it is supposed to be the sign of a storm.
    When the sea gets black it is a sign it is going to rain.
    When we see a ring round the moon it is for a storm, and when it is near to the moon the storm is supposed not to be for a while, but if the ring is far from the moon the storm will soon be.
    When there are on numerous amount of stars in the sky, and if they look very sharp, or when they seem to jump, it is said to be freezing.
    When a flock of birds fly in a crow on the ground and start to chatter, and make a great noise it is a sign of snow.
    If you see the white seagulls on the moors it is a sign of rain.
    Also if you see the large bird called the Crane sitting on the bank of the river you are sure to have rain.