Scoil: Fahan Lower (uimhir rolla 14506)

Fathain Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Huddon and Dudden and ploughed with three bullocks. Donnell's bullock was the best worker and so the other two men were jealous of him. One night they came and killed his bullock, next day Donnell skinned him. He put the skin round him with the inside of it out as he was going along the road a magpie came and picked the skin. He caught the magpie and put it under his coat, when he went to town he went in to a public shop, the magpie began to chirp, the shopkeeper says to him what does it say and Donnell says that it says you have better whiskey than what you gave me. The shopkeeper says to him what will you take for it, and he says it will be a good deal, then the shopkeeper says if I fill your hat with silver will you give it to me. So he gave him the silver and Donnell gave it to him. So Donnell went home and told Huddon and Duddon how much he had got for the skin so they skinned their bullocks and went to the town with them and hardly
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Robert Baldrick