School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

wished.
    The twelve sons were put into a room and locked up because they had to be put out of the way once she had the daughter. The sons became very angry and they lifted up the window. The weefolk changed them into the form of wild geese and they flew away.
    The girl grew up. She was very nice and she was always asking her father and mother if she had any brothers, but they always denied it.
    One day the mother and father went out and she was left to keep house. An old fairy woman came in and told her about her twelve brothers.
    She dressed herself, and set out on foot in search of her brothers. After a weeks travelling, she saw a light in a house situated along the road. She went in and there was a big fire on. There were twelve spoons, plates and knives on the table and a big pot on the fire.
    After that twelve big men
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers