School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Over a hundred years ago before the old school of Glentogher was built school was taught in an old barn on the site where Joe Kearney's house now stands.
    Tom Doherty from Carndonagh town taught there for one shilling and six pence a day. He walked up in the morning and back again in the evening. He got one meal during his teaching hours. It consisted of black tea and dry bread.
    Barney McLaughlin of Meenolin taught in it before Tom Doherty. He got thirteen pounds a year. He stayed at home at night. No Irish was taught by these men. They taught English reading and writing. The pupils sat on sods dug from the field or on blocks of trees, and used slates and slate pencils.
        1. foirgnimh
    Philip Hirrell