Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary S.J. Donaghy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are those that have no settled home or place of abode. These travellers are called gipsies, or tinkers, or tramps Sometimes these people are very troublesome when they settle down for a short period. The gipsies sell lace, and paper flowers, which are made by their own hands. They usually work in the early part of the day and sell them in the latter part of the day. The tinkers make tins of different kinds. Some of them are able to make tin cans, tin cups, roasters and flower pots. These travelling folk usually camp near to a villiage, and where they would have quietness in some back lane or road. Some of them are rich enough to have a caravan drawn by a horse in which they keep their babies.
    The gipsies often would like to read your hand and tell you your fortune but they want money for this. They make their living by what they beg from house to house. They get milk in one house,they ask tea in another house, sugar in another house and so on. these people often steal clothes when they are outside bleaching. They also steal turf and that is why
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Arthur Peoples