School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    none of them are so large as this one at Ardmore. One of these stones stands on the top of a height in the townland of Cabry Quigley's Point about a mile from Lough Foyle. There are no fingers on it. There is another stone in the townland of Clunelly, in which this school is situated. It is four feet high, two feet wide, and about one and a half feet deep.
    The people about call it the giant's grave. It stands close into the ditch with a rowan tree growing on the top of it. There is a hawthorn bush growing down on a height not very far from this rock, and it is said that there was Mass once said at it. The land on which the rock stands belongs to Patrick Margey. The land on which the bush stands belongs to Bernard McLaughlin but some one cut it down.
    Hugh C. Byrne
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall