Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in this parish there is one in the town land of Three Trees. Some people visit this well; but there is no particular days for paying it a visit. There is a bush growing beside it, on which there are lots of ribbon on and prayer beads. There are no certain prayers to be said at this well, or no rounds made. there are no local stories told about it. This well gets the name of Tobair Padraig. It is situated in the parish of Iskaheen and is in a field belonging to James Mc Ivor. It is said that when the saint was walking around the country he blessed this well. This well is noted as curing warts. It is never used for house-hold purposes but the party that is about to be cured rub the water on the sore part.
    This well is along the road-side. I was ? at it, but not for any cure. It is not a large well, it is only a small ? of water. There is another well near this parish it is in the town-land of Glentogher. There are no certain days for
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Dhún na nGall