Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dish, and all was mixed into a thick paste. The oven, or frying-pan was being heated by its being hung over the hearth fire on a "crook", and when ready, a little flour was sprinkled on it, to keep the dough from sticking to it. The dough was then put in with a spoon, a little flour was sprinkled on it, and then it was pressed evenly over the pan. In about twelve minutes, it was ready for turning, and in twelve minutes more, the fadge was ready for use.
    Hot-cross-buns got their name from having a cross stamped on them. They were usually baked on Good Friday, as the cross reminded the people of the Saviour's Passion and Death on the Cross of Calvary. The same ingredients, as before.- minus the mashed potatoes,- are used in the baking of these buns.
    Oatmeal bread was locally called "oatmeal farrells." The ingredients used were three or four handfuls of oatmeal, a pinch of salt and baking soda, and a small portion of flour to enable the dough
    1. táirgí
    Annie M. Harrigan