Scoil: Ceathramha Chaol (uimhir rolla 15834)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We grow about three acres of potatoes. We nearly always grow the same amount of potatoes.
    My father ploughs nearly all the land. When the ground is ploughed and harrowed and made very fine drills are usually opened in it. Then manure is spread in the bottom of the drills and the cuts are laid in the manure about one foot apart. When this is done the cuts and manure are covered with an iron plough.
    We do not work with wooden ploughs because they are all gone out of use. There is not one wooden plough left in my district now.
    Phelim Barr
    Rúscaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall