Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rachel Nic an Ridire

The things are made from chains or ropes. They are not home made.
    The local names for various forms of things are "borachs" branks and binnins.
    The people in olden times made their own tying for the cows out of flax. Of course they first had to scutch it to take away the woody part as they used only the fibrous part. They scutched it with stones. It was then twisted with a little machine called a thraw-hook. They called this tow. This was done about fifty years ago. These forms of tying were very good ones and they lasted a long time. No branch or emblem is hung in the cow-house at any time to bring luck to the stock.
    The only stories or customs which I know connected with milking are the following. If you kill a swallow your cows will give blood instead of milk. It is said that if you kill a butterfly your cows will cease giving any milk. I have also heard that when a cow calves that there is silver put in the pail during the first milking to prevent the witches taking the milk. Some of the old people still keep up this custom.
    Constance A. Norris
    Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall