Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

When you hear crickets singing near the fire that is a sign there is going to be a storm. When smoke goes straight out of the chimney that is a sign that it is going to rain. If a cat is seen trying to catch her tail with her mouth it is going to be fine weather for a month. When you see a dog by himself and he yelping there is a shipwreck. When you see a shadow around the moon it is a sign of bad stormy weather. If a robin is heard singing in a hedge and no other robin near him people say we are going to have a hailstone shower. If a sea-bird is seen away on the land we are going to have a flood.
    James Diver