Scoil: Moville (B.) (uimhir rolla 14353)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

west bank of Lough Foyle. Drank water at this well and blessed it and proceeded on his way.
    (Extracts from Copybook of RAYMOND McANALLY Moville-schoolboy)
    Other versions will be found in copies sent in
  2. Situated by the seashore this small spring issues. Called St Colm's. So called because it was here that he last visited before his departure for Iona. Nearby is a rock on which is the track of the rope of St Colm's boat and also his foot track. There is a pilgrimage to it on 16th August. Seven rounds are made saying three "Hail Marys" each round. Water is drunk and also taken away. You have to do the rounds on your bare feet.

How to make the TURAS. First you remove your shoes and stockings and go to the rock where the boat was tied. You take seven stones with you. Each round you drop a stone. Coming back you get seven more stones. There is another rock with a hole in it. On each round you put a stone in the hole and this stone falls and when the next one is put in.
    Then you go to the well itself and say certain prayers while going round it
    Raymond Mc Anally