Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in our parish. There is a holy well on the bath-green of Moville. It is called after St. Columba.
    When Columba and twelve of his men were going to Iona and while they were sailing on Lough Foyle from Derry one of the men discovered that the water bags were neglected to be filled with fresh water. So while they were passing Moville suddenly they saw a little green patch of grass and they put in their boat and found this well.
    Will filling the water bags there came a number of people and asked the Saint to bless them and it, and this is the blessing on the well.
    "God bless thee oh well, and give thee long life: let none turn thy waters away, here may men and women come and children too bearing vessels wherewith to carry away thy treasures.
    Let thy waters ever be sweet and free from pollution, may he who accepts thy bounty bless the
    Nan Wylie