Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobacco and snuff are distributed amongst the people who go to a wake. The tobacco is broken up on a plate and pipes are filled and one is given to each person as he comes in. The snuff is put out on a saucer and it is given usually to the women. The saucer is passed round at intervals and each one is supposed to take some. It is supposed to be unlucky to refuse.
    The origin of this custom is supposed to be that when Our Lord lived He and His Mother were at a wake one night. The people were all sitting round very sorrowfully. Our Lord took pity on them and scraped off some whitewash of the wall, broke it up and told each one take some. This is supposed to be the origin of the snuff. They took a piece of turf and broke it and distributed it also. This was the tobacco. This gave the people something to do and lessoned their sorrow.
    Mrs Friel
    Baile Lifín, Co. Dhún na nGall