Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman who lived at the sea side and they made there living on catching fish and selling them some times of the year there was no fish and they were nearly in starvation. One day the man went down to the sea to search for fish and he could'nt get none, Suddenly a man came up to him and promised him if he would give him his son that he would have plenty of fish. Then the old man promised to give him his son when he was fifteen years old, Then they forgot all about the promised until the boy was fifteen years old when they were fishing down at the sea they saw the big ship coming for the boy. The father was sorry to part with the boy but the man promised to take him back in a year and a day when he would show him all sort of tricks. The time was'nt long passing until the man saw the ship coming the second time, he asked him to go back again
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Cornelius Mc Gonaigle