Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

"creel" to the field and sets its contents, and so on until there is sufficient potatoes set.
    In bygone years the ground was opened up with a wooden plough but nowadays the iron plough is used, not by all the people indeed for the poorer farmers "delve" all their land with a spade. They make their drills too with a spade and when the potatoes are set there is nothing to be seen only long flat ridges one would be inclined to think they were flower beds.
    When the potatoes are set about a week the rough clay is graiped from the top of the drills. Then when they have grown a little more they are "grubbed" ( an iron article very much like a plough only having four feet and a wheel in front) This loosens up the clay and leaves it ready for moulding which is done by a plough
    Margaret Mary Doherty
    Cluain Maine, Co. Dhún na nGall