Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wedding would gather to the bottel drink. They would all take a five naggin bottle of whiskey because that was the only kind of bottles they had. People would (gather outside. one would) get an empty bottle and one of the men would go up on top of the house and let the bottle down the chimney on a rope. The bottle would be filled and they would take it up again.
    The man who let down the bottle would share it with his comraes. All the marriges were on Sundays three or four couples would get married. The fortune the bride would get was an old cow.
    The parents of the couple would make the match and the couple who were getting married would not
    John Farren