Scoil: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (uimhir rolla 16107)

Tír na Sligeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

The Spinner's Reel
    The spinner makes use of the reel for measuring the yarn. It would remind you of a big round wheel without a rim. It is wholly made of wood and has seven spokes and a centre-block.
    There is a cross-bar at the outside end of each spoke and the other end is driven into a hole in the centre-block. The centre-block is attached to a stand which is a piece of wood. There is a socket at the end of the stand and is driven into a hole in a stool.
    The spinner keeps the reel going round with her hand. The yard is laid on top of the cross-bar and while the wheel is going round the yar goes from the cross-bar to cross-bar. After a time it lets a loud crack and a hank of yarn is said to be on the reel. The spinner
    Hubert Doherty