Scoil: Tír na Sligeach (C.) (uimhir rolla 16108)

Tír na Sligeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Miss M. Mc Daid

off a field, a cow ran through it and tore it to pieces.
    These things were regarded as fun by the fishermen who went on about their business. When the boats were well out to sea the men heard the sound of crying and shouting, but they paid no attention to it, they let down the nets and then settled themselves for a little rest. In a short time the wind arose and a storm began to rage the men drew in their nets and made for the port on the opposite side of the Lough.
    The darkness was intense the storm became fierce and the people at home began to fell anxious about their loved ones Family Rosaries and prayers were said for their safe return. Some people expecting their return went out of doors and to their surprise they saw two large bonfires on a height on the opposite side of the Lough, from this they understood that only two boats had got there; Where was the other
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Katie Doherty