Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name "wus" Jane and so the well wuz called after her. "Jane's Well", and also St Killian's Well and the Mass rock is called Kilmaroo Rock.
    An account of this rock says that this rock gets its name (Kilmaroo) because it was a church for the dead. Another account says it was an unfinished Church, or a partly built Church.
  2. In muff there is a saint's well and it is called "Fallen-Over Well." Once upon a time the owner of the well who was a Protestant drowned kittens in it and the well went dry. Every night one of the kittens came in at bedtime and he always had to get it a drink of water to get it to go away. One night he forgot to leave water for the kitten and it mewed and cried all night and would not let him sleep that whole night.
    The next night the man told the priest and the priest told him to go and
    Muff, Co. Dhún na nGall