Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rocks, he gave the rudder a momentary turn, and sent the vessel between two gigantic rocks, and sent her in to the beach.
    A Sailor with a strong rope swam ashore through a terrible sea and carried a light-line with which he got the people on shore. The mate was the only one that was drowned. Being day-light they tied a heavy rope to the rock, the cargo was taken off with the help of a steamer and a diver. The vessel became a total wreck after a few weeks' time and she sank in the deep water which covers her till this day.
    John Mc Grory
    Pat Mc Daid