Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

blood.
    The other sailors just got time to get off the boat. When they were getting off the boat one man turned back for his dog and when he returned he had to jump about three yards to the lifeboat which was moving towards the shore. Then all the men were taken to the Sailors' Rest in Derry, on a lorry. Most of the sailors was in bed and they didn't get time to get on their clothes, and so to get off with their lives they had to go in their night-shirts. There were sea-biscuits on this boat and the author of this story tried to eat one of them and he said it was as hard as a rock.
    1. am
    B. Philomena Deeny