Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "sickcall" was leaving the priest at home again. When they had walked about a half-mile from the house it began to rain heavily, then the priest remembered he had forgotten his umbrella and he asked the priest to run back for it.
    The priest waited for a long time but there was no sign of the man coming, so he started to walk back slowly to meet the man and soon reached the house again, and to his surprise he saw that the lad had the door out and had part of the wall tumbled, The priest asked him what he was doing. "Oh" says the lad "I could not get that big thing of yours out the door and I had to pull it down and a bit of the wall with it" The priest told him to build up the wall again and when the man had all up once more the priest went in, lifted his umbrella and closed it and then walked out the door with it under his arm.
    The lad walked out the door
    Eugene E. Deeny