Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in single file to a church in neighbouring parish 4 miles away the first monk got his breviary passed to him at the door of church in Malin from church in Claggan by passing it from monk to monk.
    There was an underground passage leading from the monastery to underground chambers in Baskil where the monks went for safety. These chambers or cells were covered up some years ago by the owner.
    The owner of the farm ploughed up the field adjacent to the graveyard in Carrowmore and some human bones were unearthed. That night a cow "calved" and the calf had no head, its mouth was between its two fore legs and inclined backwards and bad luck followed the family ever since and local people say it was because of the owners ploughing up the bones. One of the stone crosses was stolen and the stone socket remains.
    James Doherty
    An Caiseal, Co. Dhún na nGall