Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are eaten in plenty and children put out Easter fires and boil eggs at them and colour the eggs with furze blossoms put into the water.
    On 1st April All Fools' Day people make fools of one another by playing simple jokes on one another. On 1st May a maypole is put out and decorated with furze blossoms and other flowers in honor of the Blessed Virgin.
    On Whit Sunday it is supposed not to be right to go to bed to rest in middle of the day. The mother of the family is not supposed to view the crops on the farm until after Whit Sunday. On St. John's Eve the bonfires are lighted in every townland and all the young people gather and dance and sign to midnight. Different townlands vie with one another to she which will have best fire. Some farmers light fire on their farm and burn some straw in it and scatter the coal around the crops and after it cows' tails. The coal is supposed to keep away the fairies.
    On Lammas Day people used to dig the