Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A churn is about four feet in height. It is wide at the bottom and wide at the top and narrow in the center. There are five hoops on the churn and a lid. There are two kinds of churn. A hand churn and a staff churn.
    A hand churn is flat on the bottom and flat on the top and is about a foot and a half in depth. There is a handle on it which you keep turning while you are churning.
    We have a staff churn at home. When my mother intends to churn she washes and scalds the churn the previous day I and leaves it out side to get the air. In the winter time she washes it and scalds it and then pours in the milk and leaves it beside the fire for about six hours.
    The reason for this is in the winter time the milk is cold and she has to leave it beside the fire. But in summer time the milk is hot enough and she does not leave it near the fire.
    Gretta Byrne