Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

The bog deal is to be found four or five or twelve feet under the bog. The lower part of the trunk and the roots remain though in some cases beams up to forty feet and more are to be found. The location of these beams can be easily detected on a morning on which there is dew as the dew lies lighter on the ground over the beams. All the trunks and beams bears the mark of fire showing that the trees must have been destroyed by burning. In times gone by there was a great amount of bog deal used.
    The usual method of cutting bog deal was first locate the roots, then clear away the bog soil from round it with a spade. The whole of a root was then exposed and was cut into pieces with a bog deal ace. The pieces were thrown up on the bank where they were pulled in lumps to dry. When dry it was taken home. Oftentimes when the roots were cleared away the hole left in the bog was as big as a house. The men in those days spent a lot of times each summer cutting bog deal.
    Bog deal was much in demand for roofing houses. No other timber could begot. Beams were located in the bog, taken up, sawed
        1. foirgnimh