Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play in our district are as follows, tib, Haloo, ckickens, See-saw, King of the Castle, Lock here, blind man's buff, and the ring. The way we play tib is to count up to twenty, and the girl twenty will fall on that will be the one to follow, and she will run after some other one, and try to give her the tib, and so on.
    Girls play haloo by appointing one to blind, and the rest of them go a hide. Then they say haloo, and the one that is blinding will go looking for them, and the first one she catches she will say "one two three a man for me." Unless she says this rhyme they are not caught. One of our famous games we used to play when we were in
    Nora Corcoran
    An Slinneán, Co. Mhaigh Eo