School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    day he came into the town, and in the evening he got drunk. At about twelve o'clock that night he went into the little cart, and lay down in the cart. The mule was well used to the way home, and he brought the man straight up to his own door. It was half-past-two when the mule landed home. The man was still asleep in the cart.
    There were a few lands passing that night, and they saw the mule at the door. They went down the street, and took the mule from the cart. They took the two wheels from the cart also. They brought the body of the cart into the house, and the two wheels, and the mule. they harnessed the mule again to the cart, and they
    2. am
    Nellie Mc Donnell