Scoil: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Old Graveyards 28.7.38
    A stitch in time saves nine
    There are three graveyards in Newport, namely Burrishoole situated in the townland of Burrishoole, Kilbride situated in the townland of Carrowmore and Killeen situated in the townland of Tir an Áir
    In Burrishoole graveyard there is an abbey which Cromwell destroyed but the graveyard is still in use. There is one old tombstone dated 1746.
    In Kilbride graveyard there are not old stones that I know. The oldest I saw was 1781. The graveyard is still in use. It is said that there was a convent in it long ago and that it belonged to St. Bridget.
    The St. Bridget and St. Mark had a row and St. Mark cursed her convent. He said to her that her field would be turned