Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the spade except in the garden. Drills are always made with the plough and mould board in the pen field. After the soil is ploughed, harrowed and cleaned, the drills are opened. The wrack and manure is spread. Then the slits are left on the manure, one foot apart. The farmer comes then with the plough and closes the drills. When the stalks begin to appear the potatoes are moulded, by putting up more clay from the seochs.
    No wooden ploughs are used here. The spades used are brought in a shop.
    Only the sound potatoes are sed for seed. If the potatoe is small a few eyes are cut and used as seed. If the potato is big there are two or three slits made from it. Two eyes are left in each slit. Sunburned poatoes made the best slits. A change of seed is used every year. A change means potatoes grown on bog-land makes slits for lime-stone land. There is no local spade known as local spade
    Margaret Staunton