Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go. The cutter followed the light and O Malley slipped in and discharged his cargo of tabboca at Roy Pier. On coming out the ship misstayed and grounded on Innis Yew. He was arrested and when he was caught he said "ye have the nest but the clutch is gone".
    This cargo of tabboca was buried in a bog. There was one innocent man in the place and he would not be trusted to have any thing to do with it and he was the one to prove against O Malley. The night before the law this man was put riding on a horse and he was fund eight miles outside Lousbourg. When the case was called there was no one to prove against O Malley and he got free. George O Malley was his name and he was a native of Barrishoole. He lived in the later part of the eighteenth century and it is said he is buried in Burrishoole Abbey.
    Tomás de Stondúin
    T. Staunton